Redeem a Code Already a subscriber?

Privacy Policy

Get it Now

Overview

This is the Privacy Policy for the Sesame Street eBooks website, located at eBooks.SesameStreet.Org (website). This website is owned and operated by Impelsys, Inc. as a licensee of Sesame Workshop. It is a different website from sesameworkshop.org. Impelsys has entered into a license agreement with Sesame Workshop to operate the ebooks.sesameworkshhop.org website and to provide and develop educational products related to Sesame Workshop's television program, Sesame Street. The website SesameWorkshop.org has a separate and distinct Privacy Policy (http://www.sesameworkshop.org/privacypolicy) and Terms of Use from the ebooks.sesameworkshop.org website.

Your privacy is important to Impelsys, and we are committed to respecting that privacy.

This statement describes the personal information practices for Sesame Street eBooks website, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

Personal Information

In general, you can visit Sesame Street eBooks website (ebooks.sesameworkshop.org) without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information about yourself.

In using specific features of the website, you will be asked to give us personal information, such as your name or e-mail address, that will be needed to (for example) correspond with you or provide you with a subscription. Aside from aggregating data, with all personal information removed, to allow us to check on our own performance, it is our intent that your personal information will be used only to fulfill the request(s) you make of us, and to allow us to contact you if there are any problems with your request. We will not exchange or sell your email address to third parties.

Information Security and Quality

We intend to protect the integrity of your personal information. To do this, we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to help us keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information, to remove personal information you do not want stored, or to answer any questions you may have about our use of your information.

Information Gathered through Cookies and Other Technologies

In general, you can use The Sesame Street eBooks website in all ways without using the technology known as "cookies."

The use of "cookies" is common in the Internet industry; you'll find them used on this website, as you will at most if not all major websites. "Cookies" are small text files written to your computer and are stored in your system. They make our website easier for you to use because they save your preferences while you are visiting our sites. However, for security reasons, passwords are not saved in cookies.

"Cookies" also help us know which areas are your favorites, which areas need improvement, and what technologies and Internet services our visitors are using. Knowing this information helps us continually improve the online experience for our visitors and members. The non-personally identifiable information we track with cookies is anonymous and is not used to identify, or lead us back to, any particular visitor.

We may collect anonymous information from visits to The Sesame Street eBooks website to help us provide better customer service and a better customer experience. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we measure aggregate user activity on The Sesame Street eBooks website, but we do so in ways that keep user's personal identity and information anonymous. Impelsys or the analytic vendors it selects may use this data to analyze site usage trends and statistics, to help us improve our website.

Use of This Site by Children.

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Impelsys does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without the parent or guardian's consent (e.g. misrepresention), the parent or guardian should contact us immediately at privacypolicy@impelsys.com If Impelsys has reviewed the account and it is definite that the user information collected is of a person under the age of 13, Impelsys will delete the account and all information pertaining to that account.

  1. We will NOT knowingly collect, use, or distribute personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian.
  2. Personally identifiable information we collect from children under the age of 13 with verified parental consent will be used solely by Impelsys Inc. or its agents for internal purposes only and will NOT be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties.
  3. We will NOT knowingly allow children under the age of 13 access to chat rooms, message boards, email accounts, or other services within ebooks.sesameworkshop.org and Impelsys Inc websites that would allow them to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian.
  4. We will NOT knowingly ask a child under the age of 13 to divulge more information than is needed to participate in any activity, game, or service.
  5. We will NOT knowingly keep any personally identifiable information that is included in a child's email submission, help inquiry, or other one-time request, if we know that the child is under the age of 13. Information will be automatically purged or purged immediately after the issue has been resolved.
  6. We will NOT knowingly post any personally identifiable information that is included in a child's submission to a general audience contribution area if we know that the child is under the age of 13. These submissions will be deleted and handled anonymously thereafter.
  7. We will NOT knowingly provide any direct link to websites that are unsuitable for children or teens.
  8. We will advise children under the age of 13 that they MUST obtain permission from their parent or guardian before sharing ANY personal information.
  9. Upon request, and verification of the requester's identity Impelsys will provide a parent or guardian with a description of the information that may have been provided by their child during a registration process for a program or service of this website. Impelsys Inc. will only asks for a child's or teen's personal information if it is necessary to participate in the program or service.

Business Relationships

The Sesame Street eBooks website may contain links to other websites. Impelsys is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites.

Impelsys strives to comply with the privacy laws and regulations of the United States of America. Impelsys makes no representation that this website is governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of other nations, or that the website or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the website do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. By using this website, visitors from outside of the United States of America acknowledge this Site is subject to the laws and regulations of the United States of America, and waive any claims that may arise under their own national laws.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 5, 2009, and applies to all information previously obtained by Impelsys Inc and websites it maintains. Impelsys reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here, and we encourage you to check back from time to time to ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your use of this Site constitutes your acceptance to be bound by this Privacy Policy without limitation, qualification or change. If at any time you do not accept all the terms and conditions contained herein, you must immediately discontinue use of this website.

Contacting Impelsys Regarding this Website

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, you may send them by email to privacypolicy@impelsys.com. Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly you should not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your email correspondence with us. You must send any official correspondence via postal mail to:

Privacy Policy Administrator
Impelsys, Inc.
55 Broad Street
16th Floor
New York, NY 10004

A Note To Our Parents

The World Wide Web Internet offers children like yours a world of information. It is imperative that your guidance and involvement are essential in ensuring that your children have a safe and rewarding experience online with this website and others. This effort will help guide your children to visit websites appropriate for their age group providing them with a fulfilling and satisfactory online experience.